All posts by James Linnane

Fixture List and Fees 2019

FEES 2019

Membership fee for 2019 –  €40.00 per Adult and €15.00 per juvenile.  Please note that only those who are 17yrs of age and under on 1st Jan 2019 qualify as juvenile.

 Competition entry fees for 2019 are €15.00 per adult and €5.00 per juvenile

International Angling Week fees are set at €80.00 per adult and €35.00 per juvenile

Free entry to team competition if total amount is paid on the first day of the competition.

 

Fixture list 2019

 Competition                     Date                  Venue                        Time

Bass Competition         April 28th           Fanore Beach      12pm – 4pm

 Members                            May 20th             Ballyreen                  1pm – 5pm

 Jim Blackwell Mem       June 16th           Blackhead               1pm – 5pm

 Eddie Ingle                          July 14th             Ballyreen                1pm – 5pm

 INTERNATIONAL ANGLING WEEK   August 4th – August 10th

 Tom Moloney           August 4th            Ballyreen               1pm – 6pm

Keith Scott             August 5th            Arkeen                        4pm – 9pm

Martin Lucas          August 6th            Fanore Beach          3pm – 5pm

John Cullinan          August 7th            Blackhead                4pm – 9pm

O’Donohue Cup        August 9th            Ballyreen              11am – 4pm

 58th Annual Comp      August 11th     Blackhead              1pm – 5pm

 R.N.L.I.                               September 14th      Ballyreen       1pm – 5pm   

 Crowther Shield       September 15th       Blackhead       1pm – 5pm

  John Keane   Mem   October    6th         Lahinch Beach    2pm – 6pm

——————————————————————–

Annual General Meeting  November30th   8.00pm.

Venue: TBA  

All competitions fished under I.F.S.A. rules Note: some additional Local rules on page 2.

Check in will be up to half hour before start time of each competition.

Further information from the Secretary:

James Linnane   Tel 061 364595     Mobile 087 2215159

email  jaslinnane@gmail.com

Fees 2019

Membership fee for 2019  –  €40.00 per Adult and €15.00 per juvenile.  Please note that only those who are 17yrs of age and under on 1st Jan 2019 qualify as juvenile.

Competition entry fees for 2019 are €15.00 per adult and €5.00 per juvenile

International Angling Week fees are set at €80.00 per adult and €35.00 per juvenile

Free entry to team competition if total amount is paid on the first day of the competition.

Competition Rules for 2019

Competition Rules:

Competition Zones:

Ballyreen:

Zone “A”  peg numbers 1 to 24

Zone “B”  Peg numbers 25 to 70.

(For Anglers who may find it difficult to get to either of the above Zones we will include a small number of pegs in Arkeen which are easily accessible.)

Blackhead:

Zone “A”  peg numbers 1 to 22

Zone “B”  peg numbers 23 to 70.

Prizes:

Prizes will be awarded for 1st and 2nd place in each Zone

(except for International Angling Week – 1st only in each Zone)

(Juvenile prizes will be based on best overall).

Cup or Trophy where applicable will be awarded to Angler will the highest points irrespective of Zone

Wrasse:

Wrasse will be included as an eligible species but only 2 wrasse per angler. 10 points will be awarded per wrasse irrespective of size. Therefore max 20 points per angler per competition.

Undersize Flatfish:

A maximum of 4 undersize (less than 250mm) flatfish will be allowed per angler per competition. 5 points per undersize flatfish will be awarded.

Therefore max 20 points per angler per competition.

All of the above apply to Senior Anglers. There are no changes to the rules for Juvenile Anglers.

 

Club Officers 2019

President:                           William Hartley

Chairman:                           Joe Birney

Secretary:                          James Linnane

Treasurer:                          Cathal McCormack

Competition Secretary:             Tom Faley.

Committee:                         Conor O’Leary

                                    Stephen Birney

                                    Linda Manton

                                    Bill Rothwell

 

 

Master Angler 2018

 

Congratulations to Aidan O’Halloran on becoming our Master Angler for 2018

Runner up is Joseph Birney.

Both Aidan and Joseph will represent our Club in 2019 Master Angler Competition.